Privacy Policy - GoodPractice

Privacy notice and consent

This notice explains how information about you is used.

The information we gather

GoodPractice, a trading name of Emerald Learning Limited (‘GoodPractice’) is committed to protecting your personal information.

In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means GoodPractice and our group companies from time to time. More information about our group companies can be found at http://www.emeraldgroup.com/. References to ‘you’ means anyone using our websites, products or supplying personal data, contact details or other information to us.

Information that we gather about you may include your name, email address, IP address and any other unique means of identification or bespoke data shared with us (including but not limited to role, department, education and skills, marital status, financial and pay details, geographic location) and your online behaviours and interactions with our websites or products.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as your employer, our group companies, service providers and agents.

Systems used to gather data

We gather information directly from you and also via our websites and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

*computer networks and connections
*communications systems
*authentication methods, including single sign on and username/password credentials
*email and instant messaging systems
*intranet and internet facilities
*telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records
*tracking technologies (such as click-through links, cookies and web beacons)
*and other hardware and software owned, used or provided by or on behalf of us and our group companies.

When you use our website we may gather information about you through internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below. A cookie does not contain information that allows us to identify an individual user.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them you can visit the help page for your specific browser as below:

If you need any further detail please contact support@goodpractice.com.

Reasons for processing

We may process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes (or those of our group companies) such as:

*delivery of services
*to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services for the benefit of our customers including reporting on usage trends
*to enhance the security of our network and information systems
*to better understand how people interact with our websites or products
*improving the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising
*to comply with legal or regulatory obligations and good practice
*to contact existing customers or individuals that have shown an interest in our products or services.

We always carefully consider your interests and your personal data rights before doing this. If you have any concerns about us processing your personal data for these reasons, you have the right to object. If you wish to do so please contact support@goodpractice.com.

In other circumstances, such as for marketing activities, we will only process personal data where you have provided your consent for us to do so. You can withdraw this consent at any time and if you wish to do so please contact us at support@goodpractice.com.

How we hold and share information

GoodPractice will only keep data for as long as is reasonable based on the nature of the data and the reason for processing. For example, we take a backup of all our data nightly, and each backup is retained for 30 days. Therefore data will be retained after a subscription is terminated for 30 days. If you would like more detail about our retention policies that are applicable to your personal data please contact support@goodpractice.com.

We may disclose and exchange information with our group companies, service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Information may be transferred to other countries around the world, including those without data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, where required for our processing activities. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect the data we hold.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at support@goodpractice.com. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Your choices

Please contact support@goodpractice.com if you would like to:

When making your choices, please bear in mind that they may affect your use and enjoyment of our services and products. If you have any concerns about the way that we process your personal data please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Updates

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you. As explained above, you can amend your consents or raise an objection to our processing of data at any time. Last updated March 2018.

 

 

Keep up to date with our news

Enter your email address to receive the latest updates.

UK: +44 (0)131 221 3100 2nd Floor, Stewart House, 22 North West Thistle Street Lane, Edinburgh, EH2 1EA

AU: +61 3 8648 8847Carlow House, Level 8, Suite 1, 289 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC 3000

US: +1 (0) 978 877 717520 Beacon Street, Suite 202 Somerville, MA 02143

Part of the Emerald Group Logo
LPL Award Logo
Herald Digital Winner Logo